spinner

 

 

2019 HONOREES - to be recognized in 2020

The East Tennessee Volunteer Recognition Awards were created so that outstanding volunteers from East Tennessee could be recognized and share that honor with loved ones, members of their community, and the organizations they serve.  

For additional information, please contact info@VolunteerETN.org or (865) 582-4085.

 

 

2019 Adult Honorees:

  • Helen Abbott - Chilhowee View Community Center
  • Mike Allen - The Joy of Music School 
  • Addie Arbach - Next Step Initiative (Community Shares fiscal sponsor)
  • Jeanne Birdwell - Douglas-Cherokee Economic Authority RSVP 
  • Jeff Brandon - Multiple 
  • Patty Bushey - Knoxville Habitat for Humanity 
  • Lisa Cabbage - Grainger County Local Government 
  • Arthur Carmichael - Nourish Knoxville 
  • Bob Cook - Girls Inc of the TN Valley 
  • Jenny Cross - Wesley House Community Center
  • Patti DeGraff - Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding 
  • Richard Duncan - Centro Hispano de East Tennessee 
  • Kat Eldridge - East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Rick Fox - Knoxville Symphony Orchestra 
  • George Gillett - Knoxville Leadership Foundation
  • Danny Greene - Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Volunteer Assisted Transportation
  • O'Neil Greene - The Mission in Hancock County  
  • Walter Harper - Zoo Knoxville 
  • Shaleigh Hendon - Asian Culture Center of TN 
  • Carol Hickman - Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians
  • Sherri Hoskins - Appalachian Promise of Claiborne County
  • Rae Hutchins - Town of Dandridge
  • Jean Idell - Friends of the Knox County Public Library 
  • Becca James - YWCA Knoxville & the Tennessee Valley 
  • Tracy Jarnigan - Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians
  • Robert Jones - East Tennessee Human Resource Agency
  • Tara Jordan - Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians
  • April Kennedy - Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians 
  • Roy Kruse - Epilepsy Foundation of East Tennessee 
  • Elizabeth Lee - East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Wendell Long - Blount County Community Action Agency 
  • Patricia Loveless - Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians 
  • Marta Monroe - East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Lora Nanny - Great Schools Partnership 
  • Stacey Porter - Alcoa High School Football Boosters 
  • Louise Povlin - The Town of Farragut 
  • Barbara Raper - Homeless Management of Monroe County 
  • Carlos Reyes - Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Retired and Senior Volunteer Program Connecting Hearts 
  • Jenny Pleasant Rhodes - Knox Kickin Cancer
  • Irina Roberts - Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee 
  • Carlene Robinson - Multiple 
  • Kent Russell - City of Loudon 
  • Earl Schliesman - Ladies of Charity Knoxville 
  • Clay Schwab - CASA of East Tennessee 
  • Sarah Shepherd - Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians 
  • Stephanie Sherwood - Junior Achievement of East TN
  • Paul Shields - Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Foster Grandparents
  • Stephanie Shipley - Junior League of Knoxville  
  • Leni Ede Smith - Multiple 
  • Terry Stevens - Roane County Anti-Drug Coalition 
  • Terri Stewart - Tennessee Commission on Aging and Disability 
  • Sharon Stoller - Second Harvest Food Bank 
  • Heather Story - The Restoration House 
  • Andrew Strickland - Random Acts of Flowers 
  • Paul Tanguay - Remote Area Medical 
  • Jennifer Waller - East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Danny West - Tennessee Valley Coalition for the Homeless 
  • Shannon Wheeler - Children's Advisory Board for Monroe County 
  • Gary Whitfield - Loudon High School Boosters Club 
  • Adam Woldt - Community Coalition Against Human Trafficking 
  • Carole Wunderlich - Knoxville Museum of Art 

2019 Student Honorees:

  • Shehroze Akhter - Knoxville Habitat for Humanity 
  • Carsi Beaty - Multiple 
  • Molly Daniels - Girl Scouts Southern Appalachia 
  • Mary Donahue - Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding 
  • Avi Finley - Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Mobile Meals
  • Holly Franklin - Girl Scouts Southern Appalachia 
  • Emily Keith - Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee 
  • Caroline Lukens - Thrive Lonsdale 
  • Taylor Parsons - Multiple
  • Lauren Schenk - Girls Inc of the TN Valley 
  • Jayden Scott - Multiple 
  • Jack Turrentine - Zoo Knoxville 
  • Hannah White - Grainger County Local Government 
  • Meg Wilson - Remote Area Medical 
  • Neely Yates - Grainger County Local Government 
VET-logo
 
Volunteer East Tennessee
P.O. Box 1229
Knoxville, TN 37901
Info@VolunteerETN.org
865-582-4085

©2018 Volunteer East Tennessee, an affiliate of the HandsOn Connect, Knoxville, TN. We are a 501(c)(3).