1

Due to the risks associated with COVID-19, the East TN Volunteer Recognition Awards are postponed until 2021.

In the meantime, join us for A Night at the Drive-In on Friday, November 20: A Celebration of East TN’s Volunteer Stars (more information below)

Join us in celebrating East TN’s Volunteer Stars in a safe way – at the Drive-In!

We’ll be showing The Goonies and will have a full concession stand available for all attendees.

General admission is welcome with a $20/car donation to Volunteer East Tennessee.

Your donation not only gives you a parking space for the event – it also allows us to continue our mission of inspiring service by equipping organizations and mobilizing volunteers to connect with one another and strengthen our community.

2020 Adult Honorees:
  • Helen Abbott – Chilhowee View Community Center
  • Mike Allen – The Joy of Music School 
  • Addie Arbach – Next Step Initiative (Community Shares fiscal sponsor)
  • Jeanne Birdwell – Douglas-Cherokee Economic Authority RSVP 
  • Jeff Brandon – Multiple 
  • Patty Bushey – Knoxville Habitat for Humanity 
  • Lisa Cabbage – Grainger County Local Government 
  • Arthur Carmichael – Nourish Knoxville 
  • Bob Cook – Girls Inc of the TN Valley 
  • Jenny Cross – Wesley House Community Center
  • Patti DeGraff – Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding 
  • Richard Duncan – Centro Hispano de East Tennessee 
  • Kat Eldridge – East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Rick Fox – Knoxville Symphony Orchestra 
  • George Gillett – Knoxville Leadership Foundation
  • Danny Greene – Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Volunteer Assisted Transportation
  • O’Neil Greene – The Mission in Hancock County  
  • Walter Harper – Zoo Knoxville 
  • Shaleigh Hendon – Asian Culture Center of TN 
  • Carol Hickman – Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians
  • Sherri Hoskins – Appalachian Promise of Claiborne County
  • Rae Hutchins – Town of Dandridge
  • Jean Idell – Friends of the Knox County Public Library 
  • Becca James – YWCA Knoxville & the Tennessee Valley 
  • Tracy Jarnigan – Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians
  • Robert Jones – East Tennessee Human Resource Agency
  • Tara Jordan – Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians
  • April Kennedy – Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians 
  • Roy Kruse – Epilepsy Foundation of East Tennessee 
  • Elizabeth Lee – East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Wendell Long – Blount County Community Action Agency 
  • Patricia Loveless – Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians 
  • Marta Monroe – East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Lora Nanny – Great Schools Partnership 
  • Stacey Porter – Alcoa High School Football Boosters 
  • Louise Povlin – The Town of Farragut 
  • Barbara Raper – Homeless Management of Monroe County 
  • Carlos Reyes – Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Retired and Senior Volunteer Program Connecting Hearts 
  • Jenny Pleasant Rhodes – Knox Kickin Cancer
  • Irina Roberts – Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee 
  • Carlene Robinson – Multiple 
  • Kent Russell – City of Loudon 
  • Earl Schliesman – Ladies of Charity Knoxville 
  • Clay Schwab – CASA of East Tennessee 
  • Sarah Shepherd – Girl Scout Council of the Southern Appalachians 
  • Stephanie Sherwood – Junior Achievement of East TN
  • Paul Shields – Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Foster Grandparents
  • Stephanie Shipley – Junior League of Knoxville  
  • Leni Ede Smith – Multiple 
  • Terry Stevens – Roane County Anti-Drug Coalition 
  • Terri Stewart – Tennessee Commission on Aging and Disability 
  • Sharon Stoller – Second Harvest Food Bank 
  • Heather Story – The Restoration House 
  • Andrew Strickland – Random Acts of Flowers 
  • Paul Tanguay – Remote Area Medical 
  • Jennifer Waller – East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability, A Division of the East Tennessee Human Resource Agency 
  • Danny West – Tennessee Valley Coalition for the Homeless 
  • Shannon Wheeler – Children’s Advisory Board for Monroe County 
  • Gary Whitfield – Loudon High School Boosters Club 
  • Adam Woldt – Community Coalition Against Human Trafficking 
  • Carole Wunderlich – Knoxville Museum of Art
2020 Student Honorees:
  • Shehroze Akhter – Knoxville Habitat for Humanity 
  • Carsi Beaty – Multiple 
  • Molly Daniels – Girl Scouts Southern Appalachia 
  • Mary Donahue – Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding 
  • Avi Finley – Knoxville-Knox County Community Action Committee Mobile Meals
  • Holly Franklin – Girl Scouts Southern Appalachia 
  • Emily Keith – Big Brothers Big Sisters of East Tennessee 
  • Caroline Lukens – Thrive Lonsdale 
  • Taylor Parsons – Multiple
  • Lauren Schenk – Girls Inc of the TN Valley 
  • Jayden Scott – Multiple 
  • Jack Turrentine – Zoo Knoxville 
  • Hannah White – Grainger County Local Government 
  • Meg Wilson – Remote Area Medical 

Neely Yates – Grainger County Local Government

2019 Outstanding
Adult Volunteer of the Year

Jim Cundall
Knox County – HonorAir Knoxville

2019 Outstanding
Youth Volunteer of the Year

William Burnett
Knox County – YWCA Knoxville & the TN Valley

2019 Capacity Building
Volunteer of the Year

an individual that provides significant operational or administrative support, or developed an innovative approach to improve an existing program

Linda Nelson – Blount County – Remote Area Medical

Civic Volunteer
of the Year

an outstanding representative of a civic, membership, faith-based, or non-corporate group volunteering for a specific cause

Terry Mosley, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity – Knox County – Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy Community School

Corporate Volunteer
of the Year

an employee with above average participation and impact within an employee volunteer program

Amber Young, First Tennessee – Knox County – United Way of Greater Knoxville

Direct Service
Volunteer of the Year

an individual contributing significant volunteer time, energy, and/or resources to help an agency’s constituents

Dewayne Irwin – Grainger County – Blaine Volunteer Fire Department

2019 ETRVA Nominees 
Youth Nominees:

Levi Bohne – Knox County – Helen Ross McNabb Center

Jordan Bowling – Anderson County – Anderson County 4-H

Cierra Brummitt – Knox County – Gamma Beta Phi

Emery Coffey – Grainger County – Family Career and Community Leaders of America

Wesley Darnell – Johnson County – Mountain City Fire Department

Emma Dixon – Knox County – CAC Beardsley Farm

Manuela (Mango) Gasper – Knox County – Knoxville Habitat for Humanity

Emmalynn Hamer – Hamblen County – F.R.I.E.N.D.S., Pregnancy Crisis Center

Olivia Hapney – Loudon County – Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding

John Humphrey – Knox County – Zoo Knoxville

Tiffany Hursh – Blount County – Gate: The Gateway to Independence

Milena Khodjaeva – Anderson County – Avalon Hospice

Piper & Tiger Ladaa – Knox County – Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

McKenzie Miller – Monore County – God’s Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Ellie Pritchard – Sullivan County – Piney Flats United Methodist Church

Adult Nominees

Brian Aylward – Knox County – Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Sandy Bandy – Loudon County – Girl Scouts CSA

Missy Beeler – Knox County – KARM Stores

Carla Bewley – Greene County – Boys & Girls Club of Greeneville & Greene County

Everette Blair – Knox County – FOCUS Ministries

Jason Bohne – Knox County – Helen Ross McNabb Center

Barbara Boulton – Knox County – Friends of the Knox County Public Library, Knoxville Museum of Art

Kathy Boyd – Knox County – Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Barbara Brock – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Clara Burns-Carver – Blount County – Remote Area Medical

Henry Carver – Blount County – Remote Area Medical

Leslie Casteel – Multiple Counties – Tennessee Valley Coalition for the Homeless

Melissa Charles – Knox County – Knox Heritage

Mike Collins – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Mike Connell – Knox County –  The Joy of Music School

Reuben Couch – Grainger County – Kingswood Home for Children

Jeanie Coulter – Anderson County – Shelter Animal Rescue Group

Mark Cutler – Blount County – KARM Stores

Ken Davis – Blount County – Mane Support

Cathy Day – Roane County – Roane County Anti-Drug Coalition

John DeSchaaf – Jefferson County – Douglas-Cherokee Economic Authority

Tara Jordan-Dillon – Roane County – Girl Scouts CSA

William Ellithorpe – Knox County – KARM Stores

Don Evon –  Knox County – CAC Volunteer Assisted Transportation

Mary Franklin – Knox County – American Red Cross of East TN

Nancy Freeman –  Monroe County – God’s Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Lee Fox – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Jackie Gallman – Knox County – Burlington Food Pantry

Sandy Garber – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Jennifer Goolsby – Sevier County – Keep Sevier Beautiful

Carolyn Greenwood – Monroe County – Women’s Wellness Center of Monroe

Mary Sue Hamilton – Blount County – Remote Area Medical

Shannon Harper – Knox County – Junior Achievement of East Tennessee

Spencer Hogan – Jefferson County – Companion Animal Rescue & Education

Sabrina Houston – Loudon County – Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding

Doris Jolley – Anderson County – Contact Care Line, Inc.

Ashley Keiser – Knox County – KARM Stores

Leslie King – Knox County – Catalyst Sports-Knoxville

Kathy Kinzalow – Loudon County – KARM Stores

Deborah Kirtley – Knox County – Avalon Hospice

Kathy Knight – Greene County – The Boys & Girls Club of Greeneville & Greene County

Lorrie Lance – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Helen Low – Roane County – Mid-East Community Action Agency

Jerralyn Luckmann – Anderson County – Girl Scouts CSA

Erica Lyon – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Leanne Malicoat – Roane County – Rockwood 150

Walt Marshall –  Monroe County – Monroe County Friends of Animals

Karen McCaulley – Blount County – BCCAA/Smoky Mountain Meals on Wheels

Bernice McLemore – Knox County – CAC Foster Grandparent Program

Marilyn Mele – Loudon County – Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding

Natalie Mignano – Knox County –  Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Honey Miller – Jefferson County – Companion Animal Rescue & Education

Lillie Miller –  Monroe County – God’s Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Skylar Miller – Knox County – Junior League of Knoxville

Melanie Morris – Knox County –  United Way of Greater Knoxville

Barbara Murphy – Knox County – Farragut’s Unsung Navy Volunteer Program

Jerry Neal – Campbell County – Caring Hearts

Kathi O’Hara – Knox County – Ladies of Charity Knoxville

Linda Hampton-Parker – Cocke County – Walters State Paralegal Advisory Board

Brandon Parks – Knox County – United Way of Greater Knoxville

Kathy Parks – Roane County – Various Roane County Organizations

Lloyd Pitney – Knox County – American Red Cross of East TN

Sherrie Raper – Monroe County – God’s Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Ruth Remmers – Blount County – Girl Scouts CSA

Audrey Richardson – Blount County – Foster Grandparents, MLK Community Center

Joyce Richman – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Bill Riley – Multiple Counties – Legacy Housing Foundation

Carlene Robinson – Cocke County – Tanner Preservation Alliance

Beth Schoonover – Knox County – For the Love of Reading

Alan Sheets – Knox County – American Red Cross of East TN

Lisa Smith – Knox County – Random Acts of Flowers Knoxville

Teresa Lynn Sparks – Monroe County – Sequoyah High School

Stuart Sprouse – Knox County – Great Schools Partnership

Laura Stout – Knox County – Girl Scouts CSA

Charles Sutton – Knox County – CAC Mobile Meals

Caryn Szmuc – Knox County – Knoxville Habitat for Humanity

Walter Talgo – Knox County – CAC Volunteer Assisted Transportation

Liz Taylor – Monroe County – God’s Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Joanna Volpe – Knox County – Knoxville Gay Men’s Chorus

Tatyania Watts – Blount County – Welcome Table

Bonnie Weaver – Monroe County – First Baptist Church of Tellico Village

Robert Wilkinson – Knox County – Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley