spinner

 

 

2018 NOMINEES - Recognized April 6, 2019

The East Tennessee Volunteer Recognition Awards were created so that outstanding volunteers from East Tennessee could be recognized and share that honor with loved ones, members of their community, and the organizations they serve.  

For additional information, please contact info@VolunteerETN.org or (865) 582-4085.

 

 

 

Outstanding Adult Volunteer of the Year

Jim Cundall - Knox County - HonorAir Knoxville

 

Outstanding Youth Volunteer of the Year

William Burnett - Knox County - YWCA Knoxville & the Tennessee Valley

 

 

Capacity Building Volunteer of the Year

an individual that provides significant operational or administrative support, or developed an innovative approach to improve an existing program

Linda Nelson - Blount County - Remote Area Medical

 

Civic Volunteer of the Year

an outstanding representative of a civic, membership, faith-based, or non-corporate group volunteering for a specific cause

Terry Mosley, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity - Knox County - Sarah Moore Greene Magnet Academy Community School

 

Corporate Volunteer of the Year

an employee with above average participation and impact within an employee volunteer program

Amber Young, First TennesseeKnox County - United Way of Greater Knoxville

 

Direct Service Volunteer of the Year

an individual contributing significant volunteer time, energy, and/or resources to help an agency’s constituents

Dewayne Irwin Grainger County - Blaine Volunteer Fire Department

 

Youth Nominees

Levi Bohne - Knox CountyHelen Ross McNabb Center

Jordan Bowling - Anderson County - Anderson County 4-H

Cierra Brummitt - Knox County - Gamma Beta Phi

Emery Coffey - Grainger County - Family Career and Community Leaders of America

Wesley Darnell - Johnson County - Mountain City Fire Department

Emma Dixon - Knox County - CAC Beardsley Farm

Manuela (Mango) Gasper - Knox County - Knoxville Habitat for Humanity

Emmalynn Hamer - Hamblen County - F.R.I.E.N.D.S., Pregnancy Crisis Center

Olivia Hapney - Loudon County - Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding

John Humphrey - Knox County - Zoo Knoxville

Tiffany Hursh - Blount County - Gate: The Gateway to Independence

Milena Khodjaeva - Anderson County - Avalon Hospice

Piper & Tiger Ladaa - Knox County - Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

McKenzie Miller - Monore County - God's Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Ellie Pritchard - Sullivan County - Piney Flats United Methodist Church

 

Adult Nominees

Brian Aylward - Knox County - Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Sandy Bandy - Loudon County - Girl Scouts CSA

Missy Beeler - Knox County - KARM Stores

Carla Bewley - Greene County - Boys & Girls Club of Greeneville & Greene County

Everette Blair - Knox County - FOCUS Ministries

Jason Bohne - Knox County - Helen Ross McNabb Center

Barbara Boulton - Knox County - Friends of the Knox County Public Library, Knoxville Museum of Art

Kathy Boyd - Knox County - Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Barbara Brock - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Clara Burns-Carver - Blount County - Remote Area Medical

Henry Carver - Blount County - Remote Area Medical

Leslie Casteel - Multiple Counties - Tennessee Valley Coalition for the Homeless

Melissa Charles - Knox County - Knox Heritage

Mike Collins - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Mike Connell - Knox County -  The Joy of Music School

Reuben Couch - Grainger County - Kingswood Home for Children

Jeanie Coulter - Anderson County - Shelter Animal Rescue Group

Mark Cutler - Blount County - KARM Stores

Ken Davis - Blount County - Mane Support

Cathy Day - Roane County - Roane County Anti-Drug Coalition

John DeSchaaf - Jefferson County - Douglas-Cherokee Economic Authority

Tara Jordan-Dillon - Roane County - Girl Scouts CSA

William Ellithorpe - Knox County - KARM Stores

Don Evon -  Knox County - CAC Volunteer Assisted Transportation

Mary Franklin - Knox County - American Red Cross of East TN

Nancy Freeman -  Monroe County - God's Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Lee Fox - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Jackie Gallman - Knox County - Burlington Food Pantry

Sandy Garber - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Jennifer Goolsby - Sevier County - Keep Sevier Beautiful

Carolyn Greenwood - Monroe County - Women's Wellness Center of Monroe

Mary Sue Hamilton - Blount County - Remote Area Medical

Shannon Harper - Knox County - Junior Achievement of East Tennessee

Spencer Hogan - Jefferson County - Companion Animal Rescue & Education

Sabrina Houston - Loudon County - Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding

Doris Jolley - Anderson County - Contact Care Line, Inc.

Ashley Keiser - Knox County - KARM Stores

Leslie King - Knox County - Catalyst Sports-Knoxville

Kathy Kinzalow - Loudon County - KARM Stores

Deborah Kirtley - Knox County - Avalon Hospice

Kathy Knight - Greene County - The Boys & Girls Club of Greeneville & Greene County

Lorrie Lance - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Helen Low - Roane County - Mid-East Community Action Agency

Jerralyn Luckmann - Anderson County - Girl Scouts CSA

Erica Lyon - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Leanne Malicoat - Roane County - Rockwood 150

Walt Marshall -  Monroe County - Monroe County Friends of Animals

Karen McCaulley - Blount County - BCCAA/Smoky Mountain Meals on Wheels

Bernice McLemore - Knox County - CAC Foster Grandparent Program

Marilyn Mele - Loudon County - Shangri-La Therapeutic Academy of Riding

Natalie Mignano - Knox County -  Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Honey Miller - Jefferson County - Companion Animal Rescue & Education

Lillie Miller -  Monroe County - God's Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Skylar Miller - Knox County - Junior League of Knoxville

Melanie Morris - Knox County -  United Way of Greater Knoxville

Barbara Murphy - Knox County - Farragut's Unsung Navy Volunteer Program

Jerry Neal - Campbell County - Caring Hearts

Kathi O'Hara - Knox County - Ladies of Charity Knoxville

Linda Hampton-Parker - Cocke County - Walters State Paralegal Advisory Board

Brandon Parks - Knox County - United Way of Greater Knoxville

Kathy Parks - Roane County - Various Roane County Organizations

Lloyd Pitney - Knox County - American Red Cross of East TN

Sherrie Raper - Monroe County - God's Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Ruth Remmers - Blount County - Girl Scouts CSA

Audrey Richardson - Blount County - Foster Grandparents, MLK Community Center

Joyce Richman - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Bill Riley - Multiple Counties - Legacy Housing Foundation

Carlene Robinson - Cocke County - Tanner Preservation Alliance

Beth Schoonover - Knox County - For the Love of Reading

Alan Sheets - Knox County - American Red Cross of East TN

Lisa Smith - Knox County - Random Acts of Flowers Knoxville

Teresa Lynn Sparks - Monroe County - Sequoyah High School

Stuart Sprouse - Knox County - Great Schools Partnership

Laura Stout - Knox County - Girl Scouts CSA

Charles Sutton - Knox County - CAC Mobile Meals

Caryn Szmuc - Knox County - Knoxville Habitat for Humanity

Walter Talgo - Knox County - CAC Volunteer Assisted Transportation

Liz Taylor - Monroe County - God's Wonderful Blessings Ministry

Joanna Volpe - Knox County - Knoxville Gay Men's Chorus

Tatyania Watts - Blount County - Welcome Table

Bonnie Weaver - Monroe County - First Baptist Church of Tellico Village

Robert Wilkinson - Knox County - Humane Society of the Tennessee Valley

Connect

Volunteer East Tennessee
P.O. Box 1229
Knoxville, TN 37901
Info@VolunteerETN.org
865-582-4085
VET-logo

©2018 Volunteer East Tennessee, an affiliate of the HandsOn Connect, Knoxville, TN. We are a 501(c)(3).